Local Music Calendar, Jan. 19 – 31.

Thursday, Jan. 19

Mark Tuttle (celtic violin), 6 – 8 p.m. @ The Playwright.

Gayle Wilson, Donna Bishop, and Gary Creek, 8 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

Spotlight on the USO, 8 p.m. @ Camelot Theatre, ticket info, 535-5250.

Scoggin – Vannice Quartet, 8 p.m. @ Avalon Bar & Grill, $5.

Tyler Fortier, 9 p.m. @ Caldera Tap House, $3.

The Paul Schmeling Trio w/ Danielle Kelly, 9 – 11 p.m. @ Thai Pepper.

 

Friday, Jan. 20

Qi Bros., 6 – 9 p.m. @ South Stage Cellars, Jacksonville.

Nils Olof Soderback & Sita (Greek & Balkan accordion music), 6 – 8 p.m. @ Blue Greek.

Nolan Indecks, jazz piano, 6 p.m. @ Arbor House.

Colonel Mustard, 7 – 10 p.m. @ Roscoe’s BBQ.

Danielle Kelly and The Paul Schmeling Trio, 7 – 9 p.m. @ The Playwright.

Chamber Music Concert: Jupiter String Quartet, 7:30 p.m. @ SOU Recital Hall, ticket prices and information, 552-6154.

Mike Marshall and Darol Anger, 8 p.m. @ Unitarian Center, $22/ advance; $25/ door; $10/ teens (12-17); under 12 free with paid adult.

Spotlight on the USO, 8 p.m. @ Camelot Theatre, ticket info, 535-5250.

The Jeff Stanley Band, 8:30 p.m. @ Avalon Bar & Grill, $5.

Robbie Laws, 9:30 p.m. @ Alex’s, $5.

 

Saturday, Jan. 21

Tea & Jam, 11 a.m. – 2 p.m. @ Adelante Gallery.

Chamber Music Concert: Jupiter String Quartet, 7:30 p.m. @ SOU Recital Hall, ticket prices and information, 552-6154.

Tim Church, 5:30 p.m. @ Standing Stone Brewing Co.

Mike Brons, 6 – 8 p.m. @ Eden Vale Enoteca.

Nolan Indecks, jazz piano, 6 p.m. @ Arbor House.

Duke Street, 6:30 – 8:30 p.m. @ Paschal Winery, $5.

Colonel Mustard, 7 – 10 p.m. @ Roscoe’s BBQ.

Southern Oregon Songwriters Association, open mic, 7 – 10 p.m. @ Talent Community Center.

Spotlight on the USO, 8 p.m. @ Camelot Theatre, ticket info, 535-5250.

Band du Pays, 8 – 10 p.m. @ Liquid Assets.

Brian Freeman: Scottish Music featuring the songs of Robert Burns, 8 p.m. @ Trinity Episcopal Church, $15, tix at Music Coop or call 541- 482-1915.

Hamfist, 9 p.m. @ Caldera Tap House, $3.

LoveBite, 9:30 p.m. @ Alex’s, $5.

Butcher, 9:30 p.m. @ Cebolla Bar & Grill.

 

Sunday, Jan. 22

Eastern European folk music, 9 – 11 a.m. @ Grilla Bites.

The Gayle Wilson Trio, 2 p.m. @ Avalon Bar & Grill.

Spotlight on the USO, 2 p.m. @ Camelot Theatre, ticket info, 535-5250.

Robert Burns celebration with Southern Oregon Scottish Bagpipe Band, 2 – 6 p.m. @ The Black Sheep.

Jim Quinby, 5 – 7 p.m. @ Alex’s.

Nils Olof Soderback & Sita (Greek & Balkan accordion music), 6 – 8 p.m. @ Blue Greek.

Open mic with Dave Hampton, 9 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

 

Monday, Jan. 23

Wild Goose Singer’s Showcase, 8 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

The Paul Schmeling Trio w/ Danielle Kelly, 8 – 11 p.m. @ Martino’s.

The Robbie DaCosta Trio, 8:30 p.m. @ Alex’s.

 

Tuesday, Jan. 24

Qi Bros., 6 – 9 p.m. @ El Tapatio.

Gina Scaccia, 8 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

Open mic with Robbie Lindauer & Gene Burnett, 8 p.m. @ Tabu.

Open jam with Robbie DaCosta and Jeff Stanley, 9 p.m. @ Cebolla.

Beats Antique with Filastine, @ The Historic Ashland Armory, 9 p.m. (doors @ 8), $25, $20 adv at Music Coop or online.

 

Wednesday, Jan. 25

The Silktones with Gary Creek, 8 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

Open mic with Robbie DaCosta, Aaron Reed & Skyler Squglio, 9 p.m. @ Alex’s.

 

Thursday, Jan. 26

Liz Jones, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m. @ The Playwright.

Mark Tuttle (celtic violin), 8 p.m. @ The Playwright.

Sage Meadows & her Small Band, 8 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

Park Place Jazz, 8 p.m. @ Avalon Bar & Grill, $5.

Americana Festival: Hamfist, Oak St. Bluegrass, 8 p.m. @ Alex’s, $3.

James Bond Night with The MoneyPennies, 9 p.m. @ The Black Sheep, $2.

Robbie DaCosta, 9 – 11 p.m. @ Thai Pepper.

 

Friday, Jan. 27

Nolan Indecks, jazz piano, 6 p.m. @ Arbor House.

Nils Olof Soderback & Sita (Greek & Balkan accordion music), 6 – 8 p.m. @ Blue Greek.

Tim Church, 6:30 – 8:30 p.m. @ Inti Latin Soul.

Rogue Valley Symphony, Neil Tatman, oboe, Martin Majkut, conductor, 7:30 p.m. @ SOU Recital Hall. Call 552-6398 for info.

Americana Festival: Brothers Young, Jef Fretwell & the Detractors, John Shipe, 8 p.m. @ Alex’s, $7.

 

Saturday, Jan. 28

Gene Burnett, 10 a.m. – Noon @ Downtowne Coffee House, Talent.

Tea & Jam, 11 a.m. – 2 p.m. @ Adelante Gallery.

Alan Berman, 2 p.m. @ Avalon Bar & Grill.

Tim Church, 5:30 p.m. @ Standing Stone Brewing Co.

Nolan Indecks, jazz piano, 6 p.m. @ Arbor House.

Rogue World Ensemble Winter Solstice Concert, 7 p.m. @ SOU Recital Hall, $15 at door or online.

Qi Bros., Children’s Advocacy Center Ball @ Rogue Country Club, Medford, 5:30 – 7 p.m., tix/info: 541-734-5437.

Americana Festival: LEFT, Celilo, Justin Gordon, 8 p.m. @ Alex’s, $7.

Blue Lightning, 8 p.m. @ Avalon Bar & Grill, $7.

Karrgo Bossajova, Jive Coulis opens, 9 p.m. @ Cebolla.

 

Sunday, Jan. 29

Eastern European folk music, 9 – 11 a.m. @ Grilla Bites.

The Paul Schmeling Trio w/Danielle Kelly, 2 p.m. @ Avalon Bar & Grill.

Americana Festival: Flat Five String Band, Kites & Crows, Intuitive Compass, 2 p.m. @ Alex’s.

Celtic jam, 2 – 5 p.m. @ The Black Sheep.

Jim Quinby, 5 – 7 p.m. @ Alex’s.

Nils Olof Soderback & Sita (Greek & Balkan accordion music), 6 – 8 p.m. @ Blue Greek.

Open mic with Dave Hampton, 9 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

 

Monday, Jan. 30

Jeff Stanley, (eclectic rock/ Indie originals), 8 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

The Paul Schmeling Trio w/Danielle Kelly, 8 – 11 p.m. @ Martino’s.

The Robbie DaCosta Trio, 8:30 p.m. @ Alex’s.

 

Tuesday, Jan. 31

Qi Bros., 6 – 9 p.m. @ El Tapatio.

The Maybe Sometimes, 8 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

Open mic with Robbie Lindauer & Gene Burnett, 8 p.m. @ Tabu.

Open jam with Robbie DaCosta and Jeff Stanley, 9 p.m. @ Cebolla.

 

You must be logged in to post a comment Login