Local Music Calendar – February

Wednesday, Feb. 1

Gene Burnett’s themed open mic – “Love Songs,” 8 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

Open mic with Robbie DaCosta, Aaron Reed & Skyler Squglio, 9 p.m. @ Alex’s.

 

Thursday, Feb. 2

Robbie DaCosta, 8 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

Pink Slip, 8 p.m. @ Avalon Bar & Grill, $5.

 

Friday, Feb. 3

Ashland First Friday Art Walk, 5 – 8 pm. Music includes:

• Dan Fellman & Ed Dunsavage, Gallerie Karon

• Douglas Ross, mountain dulcimer, Art and Soul Gallery

Jeff Kloetzel, Adalante Gallery.

Ava Joe, 6:30 p.m. @ The Playwright.

Bear Creek Jazztet, Jen Ambrose & Richard Cole, 6:30-8:30 p.m. @ Inti Latin Soul.

Teri Cote & The Randalz, 7-11 p.m. @ Roscoe’s BBQ.

Chamber Music Concert: Salzburg Chamber Soloists, 7:30 p.m. @ SOU Music Recital Hall.

Ed Dunsavage, 7:30-9:30 p.m. @ Winchester Inn Wine Bar.

Broadway at The Blue w/ Neale Donald Walsch, Laura Derocher & David Gabiel, 8 p.m. @ Blue Greek, $5.

Local Potion featuring Danielle Kelly, 8:30 p.m. @ Avalon Bar & Grill, $5.

100 Watt Mind, 9:30 p.m. @ Alex’s, $3.

 

Saturday, Feb. 4

Teri Coté & The Randalz, 7-11 p.m. @ Roscoe’s BBQ.

Madroña (Klezmer to Sephardic love songs), 7:30 p.m. @ The Havurah, donation: $5 – $75, 541-488-7716 (info).

Grant Ruiz (Flamenco guitar), 7:30 – 9:30 p.m. @ Winchester Inn Wine Bar.

Guy Davis, 8 p.m. @ Unitarian Center, $20/ advance; $22/ door; $10/ teens (12-17); under 12 free with paid adult. Click for tix and more info.

Easy Valley Eight, 8 p.m. @ Standing Stone Brewing Co. (last performance at Standing Stone).

Eight Dollar Mountain, 8:30 p.m. @ Avalon Bar & Grill, $5.

Karen Lovely, 9:30 p.m. @ Alex’s, $5.

 

Sunday, Feb. 5

SOU High School Honor Band, 1 p.m. @ SOU Music Recital Hall.

Open mic with Dave Hampton, 9 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

 

Monday, Feb. 6

Gene Burnett, 7 – 10 p.m. @ Liquid Assets.

Martyn Joseph, 7:30 p.m. @ The Playwright, $15 @ venue or by calling 206 – 369-0349.

The Waltz (originals, indie), 8 – 11 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

Synrgy, 8:30 p.m. @ Alex’s.

 

Tuesday, Feb. 7

Qi Bros., 6-9 p.m. @ El Tapatio.

Ashland Blues Society Blues jam, 6:30 – 9:30 p.m. @ Roscoe’s BBQ.

Jefferson Classical Guitar Society, 7 p.m. @ Ashland Public Library.

Dan Tiller (Delta Blues), 8 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

Open mic with Robbie Lindauer & Gene Burnett, 8 p.m. @ Tabu.

Open jam with Robbie DaCosta and Jeff Stanley, 9 p.m. @ Cebolla.

Wednesday, Feb. 8

Gloria (folksy blues), 8 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

Open mic with Robbie DaCosta, Aaron Reed & Skyler Squglio, 9 p.m. @ Alex’s.

 

Thursday, Feb. 9

The Siskiyou Institute Presents: Michael Manring, Solo bass performance, 7 p.m. @ Paschal Winery, $20, rsrv: 541-488-3869.

Craig Martin & friends (blues/ country), 8 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

Modern Prometheus Jazz Co., 8 p.m. @ Avalon Bar & Grill, $5.

The Robbie DaCosta Trio, 8:30 p.m. @ Alex’s.

 

Friday, Feb. 10

Mary Vannice, jazz harpist, 6 – 8 p.m. @ Eden Vale Enoteca.

Doug Warner, 6:30 – 8:30 p.m. @ Inti Latin Soul.

Grant Ruiz (Flamenco guitar), 7:30 – 9:30 p.m. @ Winchester Inn Wine Bar.

Broadway at The Blue with Neale Donald Walsch, Laura Derocher & David Gabriel, 8 p.m. @ Blue Greek, $5.

Robbie DaCosta, 8:30 p.m. @ Avalon Bar & Grill.

All-Star Blues Show with David Pinsky and John Cates, 9:30 p.m. @ Alex’s, $3.

Major Jones, 9 p.m. @ Caldera Tap House, $3.

 

Saturday, Feb. 11

Jeff Kloetzel, 11 a.m. – 1 p.m. @ Heartfest, Briscoe ArtWing.

Cole Cullen with Richard Cole, 2 – 4 p.m. @ Heartfest, Briscoe ArtWing.

The Lincoln Project, 7-11  p.m. @ Roscoe’s BBQ.

Oregon Guitar Quartet, 7:30 p.m. @SOU Music Recital Hall, $10.

Ed Dunsavage (jazz guitar), 7:30 – 9:30 p.m. @ Winchester Inn Wine Bar.

Band du Pays, 8 – 10 p.m. @ Liquid Assets.

Great Minds Unplugged, 8:30 p.m. @ Avalon Bar & Grill.

Butcher (opening), Moksha, 9 p.m. @ Cebolla, $10.

Nathan James, 9:30 p.m. @ Alex’s, $5.

 

Sunday, Feb. 12

Martin Vee, 11:30  a.m. – 1:30 p.m. @ Heartfest, Briscoe ArtWing.

Cantrell Maryott with Jaese Lecuyer, 2 – 4 p.m. @ Heartfest, Briscoe ArtWing.

Back Porch Swing, 2 p.m. @ Avalon Bar & Grill.

Southern Oregon Repertory Singers: Mozart & More, 3 p.m. @ SOU Music Recital Hall, $25, $5/students.

Bil Leonhart & Cyd Smith (Hartsmith), 4 – 6 p.m. @ The Playwright.

Jim Quinby, 5 – 7 p.m. @ Alex’s.

The Paul Schmeling Trio w/Danielle Kelly, 8 – 11 p.m. @ Standing Stone.

Open mic with Dave Hampton, 9 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

 

Monday, Feb. 13

Alan Berman (jazz pianist/singer), 8 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

The Robbie DaCosta Trio, 8:30 p.m. @ Alex’s.

 

Tuesday, Feb. 14

Qi Bros., 6-9 p.m. @ El Tapatio.

Southern Oregon Jazz Orchestra, 7 p.m. @ Avalon Bar & Grill, $7.

Bluegrass jam hosted by Siskiyou Summit, 7 p.m. @ Caldera Tap House.

BJ Allman (Original indie), 7:30 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

Open mic with Robbie Lindauer & Gene Burnett, 8 p.m. @ Tabu.

Open jam with Robbie DaCosta and Jeff Stanley, 9 p.m. @ Cebolla.

 

Wednesday, Feb. 15

Gene Burnett, 8 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

Open mic with Robbie DaCosta, Aaron Reed & Skyler Squglio, 9 p.m. @ Alex’s.

 

 

Thursday, Feb. 16

Gayle Wilson, Donna Bishop, and Gary Creek, 8 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

Duke Street, 8 p.m. @ Avalon Bar & Grill, $5.

Levick Evoniuk Frederick Terreri (LEFT), 8:30 p.m. @ Alex’s, $3.

 

Friday, Feb. 17

Teri Coté & Rob Gunderson, 6:30 – 8:30 p.m. @ Inti Latin Soul.

Grant Ruiz (Flamenco guitar), 7:30 – 9:30 p.m. @ Winchester Inn Wine Bar.

Robbie DaCosta, 8:30 p.m. @ Avalon Bar & Grill, $5.

Teri Coté & the Randalz, 9:30 p.m. @ Alex’s, $5.

 

Saturday, Feb. 18

Eight Dollar Mountain, 4:30 p.m. @ the Lodge at Mt. Ashland.

Chamber Music Concert: Jupiter String Quartet, 7:30 p.m. @ SOU Music Recital Hall, ticket prices and information, 552-6154.

Southern Oregon Songwriters Association, open mic, 7 – 10 p.m. @ Talent Community Center.

Ed Dunsavage (jazz guitar), 7:30 – 9:30 p.m. @ Winchester Inn Wine Bar.

Laura Zaerr and David Rogers: Harp & Guitar Duets, 8 p.m. @ Ashland First Congregational Church, $10/door.

The Rogue Suspects, 8:30 p.m. @ Avalon Bar & Grill, $7.

Penguins on a Rock, The Trouble, 9 p.m. @ Cebolla Bar & Grill, $5.

RasCricket w/Marko, 9:30 p.m. @ Alex’s, $5.

 

Sunday, Feb. 19

Dave Scoggin & Mike Mohlman, 2 p.m. @ Avalon Bar & Grill.

Youth Symphony of Southern Oregon, 3 p.m., $10 adults, $5 children @ Paddington Station.

Jim Quinby, 5 – 7 p.m. @ Alex’s.

Open mic with Dave Hampton, 9 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

 

Monday, Feb. 20

Jeff Kloetzel, 8 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

The Robbie DaCosta Trio, 8:30 p.m. @ Alex’s.

 

Tuesday, Feb. 21

Qi Bros., 6-9 p.m. @ El Tapatio.

Ashland Blues Society Blues jam, 6:30 – 9:30 p.m. @ Roscoe’s BBQ.

Women with Wings, 7 p.m. @ Avalon Bar & Grill.

Jen Ambrose & Richard Cole, 6:30 – 8:30 p.m. @ Inti Latin Soul.

Old Souls and Spicy Dishes (old-timey classics), 8 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

Open mic with Robbie Lindauer & Gene Burnett, 8 p.m. @ Tabu.

Open jam with Robbie DaCosta and Jeff Stanley, 9 p.m. @ Cebolla.

 

Wednesday, Feb. 22

Frankie Hernandez, 8 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

Open mic with Robbie DaCosta, Aaron Reed & Skyler Squglio, 9 p.m. @ Alex’s.

 

 

Thursday, Feb. 23

Sage Meadows & her Small Band, 8 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

Pat DeBeills Quartet, 8 p.m. @ Avalon Bar & Grill, $5.

 

Friday, Feb. 24

Purple Cabbage, 6:30 – 8:30 p.m. @ Inti Latin Soul.

Jaya Lakshmi and Ananda, with Prema Mayi, Peia, and Krishna Dev (opening), 7 p.m. – midnight @ Jackson WellSprings Community Room, A Benefit for Peace Village Festival and Yoga for Youth, $15 advance/$20 door.

Chamber Music Concert: Fauré Piano Quartett, 7:30 p.m. @ SOU Music Recital Hall, ticket prices and information, 552-6154.

Ed Dunsavage (jazz guitar), 7:30 – 9:30 p.m. @ Winchester Inn Wine Bar.

Robbie DaCosta, 8:30 p.m. @ Avalon Bar & Grill.

The Stamps, 9 p.m. @ Paddy Brannan’s Irish Pub.

The Lincoln Project (classic rock), 9 – 11 p.m. @ Standing Stone Brewing Co.

TBA, 9:30 p.m. @ Alex’s, $3.

 

Saturday, Feb. 25

Gene Burnett, 10 a.m. – noon @ Downtowne Coffee House, Talent.

Alan Berman, 2 p.m. @ Avalon Bar & Grill.

Chamber Music Concert: Fauré Piano Quartett, 3 p.m. @ SOU Music Recital Hall, ticket prices and information, 552-6154.

Shook Twins & John Craigie, 7 p.m. @ Adelante Gallery; $12/door, $10 adv.

Grant Ruiz (Flamenco guitar), 7:30 – 9:30 p.m. @ Winchester Inn Wine Bar.

Tony Furtado, 8 p.m. @ Unitarian Center, $20/ advance; $22/ door; $10 teens (12-17); under 12 free with paid adult. Click for tix and more info.

Jen Ambrose and the Rock Project, 8:30 p.m. @ Avalon Bar & Grill, $5.

Jaya Lakshmi and Ananda, Kirtronica (Yoga Trance Dance), 9 p.m. – midnight @ Jackson WellSprings Community Room, $11 advance/$15 door.

TBA, 9:30 p.m. @ Alex’s, $3.

 

Sunday, Feb. 26

Siskiyou Jazz Trio, 2 p.m. @ Avalon Bar & Grill.

Dúo Flamenco, 3 p.m. @ Temple Emek Shalom.

Jim Quinby, 5 – 7 p.m. @ Alex’s.

Open mic with Dave Hampton, 9 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

 

Monday, Feb. 27

SOU Guitar Ensemble, 7:30 p.m. @ SOU Music Recital Hall, $5, students free, 552-6101.

Wild Goose Singer’s Showcase, 8 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

The Robbie DaCosta Trio, 8:30 p.m. @ Alex’s.

 

Tuesday, Feb. 28

Qi Bros., 6-9 p.m. @ El Tapatio.

Open mic with Robbie Lindauer & Gene Burnett, 8 p.m. @ Tabu.

Gina Scaccia, 8 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

Open jam with Robbie DaCosta and Jeff Stanley, 9 p.m. @ Cebolla.

 

Wednesday, Feb. 29

Penguins on a Rock, 8 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

Open mic with Robbie DaCosta, Aaron Reed & Skyler Squglio, 9 p.m. @ Alex’s.

 

You must be logged in to post a comment Login