March music calendar

Monday, March 5

Gene Burnett, 7 – 10 p.m. @ Liquid Assets.

Siskiyou Saxophone Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. @ SOU Music Recital Hall.

Songwriter showcase w/Fretwell and Gordon, 8 – 11 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

The Paul Schmeling Trio w/Danielle Kelly, 8-11 p.m. @ Martino’s.

The Robbie DaCosta Trio, 8:30 p.m. @ Alex’s.

 

Tuesday, March 6

Qi Bros., 6-9 p.m. @ El Tapatio.

Ashland Blues Society Blues jam, 6:30 – 9:30 p.m. @ Roscoe’s BBQ.

Jefferson Classical Guitar Society, 7 p.m. @ SOU Plunkett Center.

Dan Tiller (Delta Blues), 8 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

Open mic with Robbie Lindauer & Gene Burnett, 8 p.m. @ Tabu.

 

Wednesday, March 7

Maurice Woodard, 4 – 8 p.m., Paddy Brannan’s Irish Pub.

Jeff Kloetzel, 5 – 7 p.m., South Stage Cellars (Jacksonville).

Gene Burnett‘s themed open mic: Break Up songs, 8 p.m., The Wild Goose.

Open mic with Robbie DaCosta, Aaron Reed & Skyler Squglio, 9 p.m. @ Alex’s.

 

Thursday, March 8

Circlin’ Shannon, 6 – 8 p.m., Paddy Brannan’s Irish Pub.

Ryan David Orr, 7 – 9 p.m., The Beanery.

Craig Martin & friends (blues/ country), 8 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

Spotlight on Mary Martin, starring Presila Quinby, 8 p.m., Camelot Theatre, $22, (541) 535-5250.

Gypsy Rogue w/ Calysta Cheyenne, 8 p.m., Avalon Bar & Grill, $5.

Doug Warner,  8 – 10 p.m., Thai Pepper.

 

Friday, March 9

Mary Vannice, jazz harpist, 6 – 8 p.m. @ Eden Vale Enoteca.

Local Drone, 6-8 p.m. @ Paddy Brannan’s Irish Pub.

Jeff Kloetzel, 6:30 – 8:30 p.m. @ Inti Latin Soul.

Kory Quinn & the Comrades, 9 p.m. @ Caldera Tap House, $3.

The Stamps, 9 p.m. @ Paddy Brannan’s Irish Pub.

Y La Bamba, 9:30 p.m. @ Alex’s, $3.

 

Saturday, March 10

Tim Church, 5:30 pm.  @ Standing Stone Brewing Co.

Jug of Punch (Celtic), 6 – 9 p.m. @ Paddy Brannan’s Irish Pub.

Marcella Rose with the Wild Goose Chase, Roscoe’s BBQ, 7 – 11 p.m.

Siskiyou School Sapphire Fundraiser, 7 – 10 p.m. @ ScienceWorks.

Oregon Guitar Quartet, SOU Recital Hall, 7:30 p.m., $10.

Grant Ruiz, 7:30 – 9:30 p.m. @ Winchester Inn Wine Bar.

Band du Pays, 8 – 10 p.m. @ Liquid Assets.

Women Will Rock featuring Alice DiMicele, Cilette Swan, Teri Coté, B. Wishes and more, 8 p.m. @ SOU Recital Hall, $25, $10/children, Benefit for United Way WILL program, Tickets @ Ashland Food Coop or online.

Spotlight on Mary Martin, starring Presila Quinby, 8 p.m. @ Camelot Theatre, $22, (541) 535-5250.

Shayna & the Bulldog, Jeff Stanley Band, 9:30 p.m. @ Alex’s, $5.

 

Sunday, March 11

Spotlight on Mary Martin, starring Presila Quinby, 2 p.m. @ Camelot Theatre, $22, (541) 535-5250.

Bil Leonhart & Cyd Smith (Hartsmith), 4 – 6 p.m. @ The Playwright.

Jim Quinby, 5 – 7 p.m. @ Alex’s.

Circlin’ Shannon, 6 – 9 p.m. @ Paddy Brannan’s Irish Pub.

The Siskiyou Institute Presents: Jessie Marquez, Latin Songstress, 7 p.m. @ Paschal Winery, $20/$15 SI and Wine Club members, rsrv: 541-488-3869

Open mic with Dave Hampton, 9 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

 

Monday, March 12

Alan Berman (jazz pianist/singer), 8 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

The Paul Schmeling Trio w/Danielle Kelly, 8-11 p.m. @ Martino’s.

The Robbie DaCosta Trio, 8:30 p.m. @ Alex’s.

 

Tuesday, March 13

Qi Bros., 6-9 p.m. @ El Tapatio.

Bluegrass jam hosted by Siskiyou Summit, 7 p.m. @ Caldera Tap House.

Gary Creek & Friends, 8 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

Open mic with Robbie Lindauer & Gene Burnett, 8 p.m. @ Tabu.

 

Wednesday, March 14

Maurice Woodard, 4 – 8 p.m., Paddy Brannan’s Irish Pub.

Wine Without Reason, 8 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

Open mic with Robbie DaCosta, Aaron Reed & Skyler Squglio, 9 p.m. @ Alex’s.

 

Thursday, March 15

Circlin’ Shannon, 6 – 8 p.m. @ Paddy Brannan’s Irish Pub .

Playing For Change w/ Freedom, and special student performances benefits art in the Ashland Public Schools, 7:30 p.m. @ Historic Ashland Armory; $25, $23/adv; VIP $50, $500/private table, tix at Renaissance Rose or click here. Info: 541-301-3463.

SOU Symphonic Band, 7:30 p.m. @ SOU Recital Hall, $5, students free, 552-6101.

Wild Goose Chase Trio, 8 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

The Paul Schmeling Trio w/ Danielle Kelly, 7 – 9 p.m. @ Thai Pepper.

 

Friday, March 16

Local Drone, 6 – 8 p.m. @ Paddy Brannan’s Irish Pub.

Zoe Fioretti, 6 – 8 p.m. @ Eden Vale Enoteca.

TBA, 6:30 – 8:30 p.m. @ Inti Latin Soul.

Ed Dunsavage (jazz guitar), 7:30 – 9:30 p.m. @ Winchester Inn Wine Bar.

SOU Jazz Ensemble, 7:30 p.m. @ SOU Recital Hall, $5, students free, 552-6101.

Bustin’ Out, Roscoe’s BBQ, 7 – 11 p.m.

Danielle Kelly & the Local Potion, 9 p.m. @ Paddy Brannan’s Irish Pub.

Broadway at The Blue, 9:30 – 11:45 p.m. @ Blue Greek, $7 ($5 cover at 10:45).

TBA, 9:30 p.m. @ Alex’s.

 

Saturday, March 17

Jeff Kloetzel, 1 – 4 p.m. @ Ledger David Tasting Room (Central Point).

Jefferson State Choral Coalition, 3 p.m. @ SOU Recital Hall, $5, students free, 552-6101.

Tim Church, 5:30 p.m. @ Standing Stone Brewing Co.

Jug of Punch (Celtic), 6 – 9 p.m. @ Paddy Brannan’s Irish Pub.

Southern Oregon Songwriters Association, open mic, 7 – 10 p.m. @ Talent Community Center.

Grant Ruiz, 7:30 – 9:30 p.m. @ Winchester Inn Wine Bar.

Jefferson State Choral Coalition, 7:30 p.m. @ SOU Recital Hall, $5, students free, 552-6101.

Bustin’ Out, Roscoe’s BBQ, 7 – 11 p.m.

Eight Dollar Mountain, 9 p.m. @ Caldera Tap House, $5.

TBA, 9:30 p.m. @ Alex’s.

 

Sunday, March 18

SOU Choirs Concert, 3 p.m. @ SOU Recital Hall, $5, students free, 552-6101.

Ed Dunsavage, Joe Cohoon & Chick Hirsh, 4 – 6 p.m. @ The Playwright.

Jim Quinby, 5 – 7 p.m. @ Alex’s.

Circlin’ Shannon, 6 – 9 p.m. @ Paddy Brannan’s Irish Pub.

Broadway at The Blue, 7:30 p.m. @ Blue Greek, $7.

Open mic with Dave Hampton, 9 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

 

Monday, March 19

Broadway at the Blue, 7:30 p.m. @ Blue Greek, $7.

Jeff Stanley, 8 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

The Paul Schmeling Trio w/Danielle Kelly, 8-11 p.m. @ Martino’s.

The Robbie DaCosta Trio, 8:30 p.m. @ Alex’s.

 

Tuesday, March 20

Qi Bros., 6-9 p.m. @ El Tapatio.

Ashland Blues Society Blues jam, 6:30 – 9:30 p.m. @ Roscoe’s BBQ.

Jeremy Hickman Band, 8 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

Open mic with Robbie Lindauer & Gene Burnett, 8 p.m. @ Tabu.

 

Wednesday, March 2

Maurice Woodard, 4 – 8 p.m., Paddy Brannan’s Irish Pub.

Umphrey’s McGee, 9 p.m. @ The Historic Ashland Armory, $25/$20.

Gene Burnett 8 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

Open mic with Robbie DaCosta, Aaron Reed & Skyler Squglio, 9 p.m. @ Alex’s.

 

Thursday, March 22

Circlin’ Shannon, 6 – 8 p.m. @ Paddy Brannan’s Irish Pub.

Robert Richter, 7 – 9 p.m. @ Liquid Assets.

Dave Hampton Presents Sage Meadows & High Country, 8 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

Robbie DaCosta & Tom Stamper, 8 – 10 p.m. @ Thai Pepper.

 

Friday, March 23

Jeff Kloetzel, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m. @ Ledger David Tasting Room (Central Point).

Local Drone, 6 – 8 p.m. @ Paddy Brannan’s Irish Pub.

Kieran Devine, 6 – 8 p.m. @ Eden Vale Enoteca.

TBA, 6:30 – 8:30 p.m. @ Inti Latin Soul.

Colonel Mustard, Roscoe’s BBQ, 7 p.m.

Duke Street, 7 – 9 p.m. @ Paschal Winery, $7.

SOU Piano Series: Joanna Trzeciak, piano, 7:30 p.m. @ SOU Recital Hall, $10, students free, 552-6101.

Ed Dunsavage (jazz guitar), 7:30 – 9:30 p.m. @ Winchester Inn Wine Bar.

The Stamps, 9 p.m. @ Paddy Brannan’s Irish Pub.

Broadway at The Blue, 9:30 – 11:45 p.m. @ Blue Greek, $7 ($5 cover at 10:45).

TBA,  9:30 p.m. @ Alex’s.

 

Saturday, March 24

Gene Burnett, 10 a.m. – noon @ Downtowne Coffee House (Talent).

Tim Church, 5:30 p.m. @ Standing Stone Brewing Co.

Qi Bros., 5 – 8 p.m. @ South Stage Cellars, (Jacksonville).

Jug of Punch (Celtic), 6 – 9 p.m. @ Paddy Brannan’s Irish Pub.

Colonel Mustard @ Roscoe’s BBQ, 7 p.m.

Ed Dunsavage (jazz guitar), 7:30 – 9:30 p.m. @ Winchester Inn Wine Bar.

TBA, 9:30 p.m. @ Alex’s, $3.

 

Sunday, March 25

Jim Quinby, 5 – 7 p.m. @ Alex’s.

Circlin’ Shannon, 6-9 p.m. @ Paddy Brannan’s Irish Pub.

Open mic with Dave Hampton, 9 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

 

Monday, March 26

Broadway at the Blue, 7:30 p.m. @ Blue Greek, $7.

Wild Goose Singer’s Showcase, 8 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

The Paul Schmeling Trio w/Danielle Kelly, 8-11 p.m. @ Martino’s.

The Robbie DaCosta Trio, 8:30 p.m. @ Alex’s.

 

Tuesday, March 27

Qi Bros., 6-9 p.m. @ El Tapatio.

Open mic with Robbie Lindauer & Gene Burnett, 8 p.m. @ Tabu.

Gina Scaccia, 8 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

 

Wednesday, March 28

Maurice Woodard, 4 – 8 p.m., Paddy Brannan’s Irish Pub.

Jim Quinby & Jeff Addicott, 8-11 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

Open mic with Robbie DaCosta, Aaron Reed & Skyler Squglio, 9 p.m. @ Alex’s.

 

Thursday, March 29

Circlin’ Shannon, 6 – 8 p.m. @ Paddy Brannan’s Irish Pub.

The Vagabond Opera, 7:30 p.m. @ The Havurah, $15, $12/advance, $10/students avail at Music Coop or online.

Penguins on a Rock, 8 p.m. @ The Wild Goose.

The Lincoln Project, 8 – 10 p.m @ Thai Pepper.

 

Friday, March 30

Jeff Kloetzel, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m. @ Ledger David Tasting Room (Central Point).

Local Drone, 6 – 8 p.m. @ Paddy Brannan’s Irish Pub.

TBA, 6:30 – 8:30 p.m. @ Inti Latin Soul.

Lincoln Project, Roscoe’s BBQ, 7 – 11 p.m.

Ed Dunsavage (jazz guitar), 7:30 – 9:30 p.m. @ Winchester Inn Wine Bar.

Cheryl Wheeler, 8 p.m. @ Unitarian Center, $20/ advance; $22/ door; $10/ teens (12-17); under 12 free with paid adult. Click for tix and more info.

Jef Fretwell and the Detractors, 9 p.m. – 12:30 a.m. @ Rosso’s After Dark (Medford).

Broadway at The Blue, 9:30 – 11:45 p.m. @ Blue Greek, $7 ($5 cover at 10:45).

TBA, 9:30 p.m. @ Alex’s.

 

Saturday, March 31

Tim Church, 5:30 p.m. @ Standing Stone Brewing Co.

Jug of Punch (Celtic), 6 – 9 p.m. @ Paddy Brannan’s Irish Pub.

Gene Burnett, & Delonde Bell, 6 – 9 p.m. @ The Grass Shack (Phoenix).

Ashland Blues Society Blues Jam BBQ, 7 – 11 p.m.

Grant Ruiz, 7:30 – 9:30 p.m. @ Winchester Inn Wine Bar.

TBA, 9:30 p.m. @ Alex’s.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login